Germany (Sachsen) - Lines with Obscure or Sparse passenger services: Difference between revisions
Ken Romford (talk | contribs) |
Ken Romford (talk | contribs) (→Falkenberg (Elster) – Glaubitz (b Riesa) (Abzw. Zeithain Bogendreieck): Use in 2023 plus new entry for curve to Riesa) |
||
Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
This part of the original rail route from Berlin to Dresden links Falkenberg with the Leipzig – Dresden main line near Riesa. The local passenger service was withdrawn in 2004, but when there is engineering work on the main line to/from Berlin via Elsterwerda, all ''EC'' and ''IC'' trains between Berlin and Dresden are diverted by this route. This occurred frequently in the last few years while the main line was upgraded. Although the upgrade has now been completed, further occasional diversions still occur. | This part of the original rail route from Berlin to Dresden links Falkenberg with the Leipzig – Dresden main line near Riesa. The local passenger service was withdrawn in 2004, but when there is engineering work on the main line to/from Berlin via Elsterwerda, all ''EC'' and ''IC'' trains between Berlin and Dresden are diverted by this route. This occurred frequently in the last few years while the main line was upgraded. Although the upgrade has now been completed, further occasional diversions still occur. | ||
Between 22 April and 9 December 2023, most ''IC/EC'' trains between Berlin and Dresden / Chemnitz are diverted this way, with the Chemnitz trains using the north to west curve towards Riesa (see new entry DE23/333A, below) rather than the north to east curve towards Glaubitz. | |||
{| class="ostable" | |||
| D4 | |||
| Daily/MX | |||
| EC171 | |||
| Berlin Hbf – 07:08 Berlin Südkreuz – Praha hl.n | |||
|- | |||
| D5 | |||
| Daily/MX | |||
| EC173 | |||
| Hamburg-Altona – 09:08 Berlin Südkreuz – Budapest-Nyugati | |||
|- | |||
| D4 | |||
| Daily/MX | |||
| EC175 | |||
| Flensburg – 13:08 Berlin Südkreuz – Praha hl.n | |||
|- | |||
| D6 | |||
| | |||
| EC177 | |||
| Berlin Hbf – 15:08 Berlin Südkreuz – Praha hl.n | |||
|- | |||
| D7 | |||
| | |||
| IC2271 | |||
| Warnemünde – 16:33 Berlin Südkreuz – Chemnitz Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D7 | |||
| | |||
| IC2273 | |||
| Warnemünde – 18:33 Berlin Südkreuz – Chemnitz Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D6 | |||
| | |||
| ICE870 | |||
| Dresden Hbf – 07:02 Dresden-Neustadt – Hamburg-Altona | |||
|- | |||
| D7 | |||
| | |||
| IC2272 | |||
| Chemnitz Hbf – 07:48 Riesa – Warnemünde | |||
|- | |||
| D6 | |||
| | |||
| EC178 | |||
| Praha hl.n – 09:03 Dresden-Neustadt – Berlin Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D7 | |||
| | |||
| IC2270 | |||
| Chemnitz Hbf – 09:48 Riesa – Warnemünde | |||
|- | |||
| D4 | |||
| Daily/MX | |||
| EC176 | |||
| Praha hl.n – 11:03 Dresden-Neustadt – Hamburg-Altona | |||
|- | |||
| D8 | |||
| MO | |||
| IC1076 | |||
| Dresden Hbf – 11:03 Dresden-Neustadt – Hamburg-Altona | |||
|- | |||
| D4 | |||
| Daily/MX | |||
| EC174 | |||
| Praha hl.n – 13:03 Dresden-Neustadt – Flensburg | |||
|- | |||
| D7 | |||
| | |||
| IC2170 | |||
| Dresden Hbf – 13:26 Dresden-Neustadt – Warnemünde | |||
|- | |||
| D4 | |||
| Daily/MX | |||
| EC378 | |||
| Praha hl.n – 15:03 Dresden-Neustadt – Kiel Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D8 | |||
| MO | |||
| IC1078 | |||
| Dresden Hbf – 15:03 Dresden-Neustadt – Hamburg-Altona | |||
|- | |||
| D9 | |||
| Daily/MX | |||
| EC252 / EC172 | |||
| Budapest-Nyugati – 17:03 Dresden-Neustadt – Hamburg-Altona | |||
|- | |||
| D8 | |||
| MO | |||
| IC1072 | |||
| Dresden Hbf – 17:03 Dresden-Neustadt – Hamburg-Altona | |||
|- | |||
| D6 | |||
| Daily/MX | |||
| EC170 | |||
| Praha hl.n – 19:03 Dresden-Neustadt – Berlin Hbf | |||
|} | |||
D4: 22 April - 29 October; MX 31 October - 9 December 2022 | |||
D5: 1 July - 29 October; MX 31 October - 9 December 2022 | |||
D6: 22 April - 9 December 2022 | |||
D7: 22 April - 10 November 2022 | |||
D8: MO 30 October - 4 December 2022 | |||
D9: 22 April - 29 October; MX 31 October - 9 December 2022. Runs as ''EC252'' until 30 June 2022, then as ''EC172'' | |||
===[Falkenberg (Elster) –] Röderau – Riesa (Abzw. Röderau Bogendreieck)=== | |||
(ERA-E 50A2-50A1; ERA-R 102C2-102C1; S+W ''59C1-59C3'') DE23/333A | |||
This north to west curve links the line from Falkenberg (Elster) (DE23/333) with Riesa station, thence the lines to Chemnitz or Leipzig. It is used between April and November 2022 by the new ''IC'' services between Warnemünde and Chemnitz. | |||
{| class="ostable" | |||
| D7 | |||
| | |||
| IC2271 | |||
| Warnemünde – 16:33 Berlin Südkreuz – Chemnitz Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D7 | |||
| | |||
| IC2273 | |||
| Warnemünde – 18:33 Berlin Südkreuz – Chemnitz Hbf | |||
|- | |||
| D7 | |||
| | |||
| IC2272 | |||
| Chemnitz Hbf – 07:48 Riesa – Warnemünde | |||
|- | |||
| D7 | |||
| | |||
| IC2270 | |||
| Chemnitz Hbf – 09:48 Riesa – Warnemünde | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
D7: 22 April - 10 November 2022 | |||
===Taucha (b. Leipzig) (Leipzig-Heiterblick) – Leipzig-Stötteritz (Leipzig-Schönefeld)=== | ===Taucha (b. Leipzig) (Leipzig-Heiterblick) – Leipzig-Stötteritz (Leipzig-Schönefeld)=== |
Revision as of 21:25, 26 December 2022
Introduction
This list is based on the timetable dated from 10 December 2023 to 14 December 2024, unless otherwise stated. Standard abbreviations are explained here.
Map references for each route entry are given in parentheses ( ). References prefixed "ERA-E" refer to the European Railway Atlas (All-Europe Edition) by M.G. Ball. References prefixed "ERA-R" refer to the European Railway Atlas (Regional Series: Book 2) by M.G. Ball. References prefixed "S+W", or in italic, refer to Eisenbahnatlas Deutschland by Schweers + Wall.
Obscure services
Kyhna (Delitzsch Gbf) – Delitzsch unt Bf
[501.9] (ERA-E 49B2; ERA-R 102A2; S+W 58B2) DE23/301
This west to north curve connects the Halle (Saale) – Eilenburg and Leipzig – Bitterfeld lines.
SSuO | S9 37930 | 05:56 Delitzsch unt Bf – Halle (Saale) Hbf | |
S9 37929 | Halle (Saale) Hbf – 22:58 Kyhna – Delitzsch unt Bf |
This line is also used occasionally by diverted ICE services between Bitterfeld and Halle (Saale) Hbf when the line via Landsberg (b. Halle) is closed for engineering work.
Leipzig-Gohlis – Leipzig Hbf
[501.3] (ERA-E 57B5-57B4; ERA-R 84C5; S+W 131C3) DE23/302
All trains via Leipzig Olbrichtstraße run to and from the low level platforms at Leipzig Hbf, including the short workings to/from Schkeuditz on Mondays to Fridays only which run to and from Geithain. There is therefore no longer any use of the connection between the Olbrichtstraße line and the main station at Leipzig Hbf.
Leipzig Hbf (tief) (Leipzig Berliner Straße) – Leipzig Messe (Leipzig Nordkopf)
[501.2, 501.5, 501.6] (ERA-E 57B4-57B5 not shown; ERA-R 84C5; S+W 131C3-131C2) DE23/303
There are two routes available for S-Bahn trains between Leipzig Hbf (tief) and platforms 1 and 2 on the Bitterfeld line at Leipzig Messe. These are via Leipzig Nord on the Eilenburg line (6396) or via the main line to Bitterfeld (6411). All S2 and S6 trains to and from Leipzig Messe or beyond run via and call at Leipzig Nord and so use line 6396 and the connections between Leipzig Nordkopf, on line 6411, and Leipzig Nord in both directions. The southbound connection, in particular, follows a separate alignment of its own. The only S-Bahn trains to use the southern end of line 6411 are S5/S5X services to and from the Leipzig/Halle Flughafen line, via platforms 3 and 4 at Leipzig Messe.
Mügeln (b Oschatz) Bf – Glossen (b Oschatz)/Kemmlitz (b Oschatz) (Döllnitzbahn GmbH)
(ERA-E 50A1-49C1; ERA-R 102B1; S+W 59B3) DE23/304
The Döllnitzbahn operates a limited service beyond Mügeln over this 750mm gauge line. The following diesel trains are the only regular services to run to Glossen or Kemmlitz:
Schooldays only:
SSuX | DBG106 | Oschatz Hbf – 13:47 Mügeln (b Oschatz) Bf – Glossen (b Oschatz) | |
SSuX | DBG101 | 06:48 Glossen (b Oschatz) – Oschatz Hbf | |
SSuX | DBG107 | 14:14 Glossen (b Oschatz) – Oschatz Hbf |
School holidays only:
MTWX | DBG102 | Oschatz Hbf – 11:30 Mügeln (b Oschatz) Bf – Glossen (b Oschatz) | |
MTWX | DBG104 | Oschatz Hbf – 14:34 Mügeln (b Oschatz) Bf – Kemmlitz (b Oschatz) Bf | |
MTWX | DBG105 | 11:52 Glossen (b Oschatz) – Oschatz Hbf | |
MTWX | DBG109 | 15:05 Kemmlitz (b Oschatz) Bf – Oschatz Hbf |
In addition, steam trains operate to Glossen and Kemmlitz on certain weekends.
The Döllnitzbahn website has a calendar showing schooldays, school holidays and days with a steam service.
Zabeltitz/Nünchritz (Radebeul Abzw Az) – Radebeul-Naundorf
[500] (ERA-E 50A1; ERA-R 110A3; S+W 72C2) DE23/305
Fast trains between Dresden and Leipzig or Berlin generally run via Radebeul Ost but occasionally the route via Cossebaude is used. No use of the Cossebaude route, and hence this connection, has been identified in the current timetable period; however services may be diverted this way as operating convenience dictates.
Zabeltitz (Großenhain Berliner Bf W16) – Radebeul-Kotzschenbroda
[240] (ERA-E 50A1; ERA-R 102C1; S+W 59D3-59D4) DE23/306
EC/IC trains between Dresden and Berlin run direct via this route, except when engineering work causes diversions via routes DE23/333 or 23/337. RB and RE trains between Dresden and Elsterwerda run via Priestewitz and Großenhain Cottbuser Bf.
Dresden-Plauen (Abzw Freital Ost) – Tharandt
[510, 510.3] (ERA-E 50A1 not shown; ERA-R 110B1-110A1; S+W 72D4-72C4) DE23/307
A single-track line runs to the north of the main line at a lower level between Freital Ost and Tharandt. At Freital-Hainsberg it is on the opposite side of the narrow-gauge station and yard to the main line. It is used by all westbound trains not stopping between Dresden Hbf and Tharandt.
Arnsdorf (b Dresden) – Kleinröhrsdorf (Abzw Arnsdorf Nord)
[227] (ERA-E 50B1; ERA-R 110A5; S+W 60B4) DE23/308
Most trains between Dresden and Kamenz use the west to north connecting curve west of Arnsdorf. Trains calling at Arnsdorf reverse there and use the east to north curve. These are departures from Arnsdorf at 03:08, 1 January only (S8 16653) and from Kamenz at 03:43 SSuX (S8 16640) and 04:20 SuX (S8 16642).
Werdau (Werdau Bogendreieck, Werdauer Spitz) – Neumark (Sachsen) (Werdau Bogendreieck, Neumarker Spitz)
[544] (ERA-E 55C5; ERA-R 109A4; S+W 132A4) DE23/309
This north to south side of the Werdau triangle is part of the main line from Leipzig to München via Hof, but most trains now run to and from Zwickau. This side of the triangle is used by Vogtlandbahn trains which run between Zwickau Zentrum and Adorf (Vogtl), Bad Brambach or Cheb via reversal at Werdau, generally every hour.
Kamenz (Sachs) – Hosena
[227.1] (ERA-E 50B1-50B2; ERA-R 103A1-103A2; S+W 60C3-60B2) DE23/310
This freight line is used every summer by a weekend train pair between Dresden and Senftenberg. The north end of this line is within Land Brandenburg.
D3 | SSuO | RB16657 | Dresden Hbf – 10:25 Kamenz (Sachs) – Senftenberg |
D3 | SSuO | RB16656 | Senftenberg – 17:08 Hosena – Dresden Hbf |
D3: 8 July to 20 August 2023
Note that these services run as S8 between Dresden Hbf and Kamenz (Sachs) and as RB34 between Kamenz and Senftenberg.
Obscure services: Lines used on an occasional basis for engineering work diversions
Kyhna (Delitzsch Gbf) – Zschortau (Delitzsch Abzw Ah)
[501.4] (ERA-E 49B2; ERA-R 102A2; S+W 58B2) DE23/331
This west to south curve connects the Halle (Saale) – Eilenburg and Leipzig – Bitterfeld lines, providing an alternative route between Leipzig and Halle. The opening of the main line via Leipzig/Halle Flughafen in 2003 gave two possible routes between Leipzig and Halle via Gröbers, which has meant that this route has been little used.
It is however occasionally used by diverted S4 services between [Leipzig Hbf (tief) -] Leipzig Nord and Eilenburg, reversing at Delitzsch Gbf.
Horka – Bielawa Dolna (PL) – Węgliniec
[PKP260] (ERA-E 50C2; ERA-R 103C1; S+W 61B3-61C3) DE23/332
The weekend-only Kulturzug trains between Berlin Lichtenberg amd Wrocław Główny have occasionally been diverted via the curve from the Cottbus line and this recently-electrified and reopened freight cross-border line over the last few years.
A few trains are diverted this way over the Christmas/New Year period in 2022/23:
D1 | IRE5837 / IRE69020 | SO | Berlin Lichtenberg – 09:32 Cottbus Hbf – Wrocław Główny |
D2 | IRE5839 / IRE69022 | FO | Berlin Lichtenberg - 16:32 Cottbus Hbf - Wrocław Główny |
D3 Note | IRE69005 / IRE5836 | MSuO | Wrocław Główny – 18:15 Legnica / 19:02 Węgliniec – Berlin-Lichtenberg |
D2 Note | IRE69007 / IRE5838 | FO | Wrocław Główny – 20:50 Legnica / 21:39 Węgliniec – Berlin-Lichtenberg |
D1: SO 17 - 31 December 2022
D2: FO 16 - 30 December 2022
D3: SuO 11, 18 December 2022, 1 January 2023; MO 26 December 2022
Note In the DB Journey Planner, these trains are shown as running non-stop between Legnica and Cottbus Hbf; however in Koleje Dolnośląskie Table 260 they are shown as calling at Węgliniec at the times indicated.
Special tickets, valid for these trains only, are required. Regular DB tickets and InterRail tickets are not accepted. Kulturzug tickets can be purchased from DB ticket machines (under "Gesamtes Angebot / Spar- und Freizeitangebote" > "Freizeit und Aktionen") or at ticket offices or the DB Regio website. Tickets can also be bought on board the train for a small supplement.
Further information is at the VBB website.
Note that Wrocław is still often referred to in Germany by its German name, Breslau.
See also entry PL23/162.
Falkenberg (Elster) – Glaubitz (b Riesa) (Abzw. Zeithain Bogendreieck)
(ERA-E 50A2-50A1; ERA-R 102C2-102C1; S+W 59C1-59C3) DE23/333 [The northern part of this route is in Land Brandenburg]
This part of the original rail route from Berlin to Dresden links Falkenberg with the Leipzig – Dresden main line near Riesa. The local passenger service was withdrawn in 2004, but when there is engineering work on the main line to/from Berlin via Elsterwerda, all EC and IC trains between Berlin and Dresden are diverted by this route. This occurred frequently in the last few years while the main line was upgraded. Although the upgrade has now been completed, further occasional diversions still occur.
Between 22 April and 9 December 2023, most IC/EC trains between Berlin and Dresden / Chemnitz are diverted this way, with the Chemnitz trains using the north to west curve towards Riesa (see new entry DE23/333A, below) rather than the north to east curve towards Glaubitz.
D4 | Daily/MX | EC171 | Berlin Hbf – 07:08 Berlin Südkreuz – Praha hl.n |
D5 | Daily/MX | EC173 | Hamburg-Altona – 09:08 Berlin Südkreuz – Budapest-Nyugati |
D4 | Daily/MX | EC175 | Flensburg – 13:08 Berlin Südkreuz – Praha hl.n |
D6 | EC177 | Berlin Hbf – 15:08 Berlin Südkreuz – Praha hl.n | |
D7 | IC2271 | Warnemünde – 16:33 Berlin Südkreuz – Chemnitz Hbf | |
D7 | IC2273 | Warnemünde – 18:33 Berlin Südkreuz – Chemnitz Hbf | |
D6 | ICE870 | Dresden Hbf – 07:02 Dresden-Neustadt – Hamburg-Altona | |
D7 | IC2272 | Chemnitz Hbf – 07:48 Riesa – Warnemünde | |
D6 | EC178 | Praha hl.n – 09:03 Dresden-Neustadt – Berlin Hbf | |
D7 | IC2270 | Chemnitz Hbf – 09:48 Riesa – Warnemünde | |
D4 | Daily/MX | EC176 | Praha hl.n – 11:03 Dresden-Neustadt – Hamburg-Altona |
D8 | MO | IC1076 | Dresden Hbf – 11:03 Dresden-Neustadt – Hamburg-Altona |
D4 | Daily/MX | EC174 | Praha hl.n – 13:03 Dresden-Neustadt – Flensburg |
D7 | IC2170 | Dresden Hbf – 13:26 Dresden-Neustadt – Warnemünde | |
D4 | Daily/MX | EC378 | Praha hl.n – 15:03 Dresden-Neustadt – Kiel Hbf |
D8 | MO | IC1078 | Dresden Hbf – 15:03 Dresden-Neustadt – Hamburg-Altona |
D9 | Daily/MX | EC252 / EC172 | Budapest-Nyugati – 17:03 Dresden-Neustadt – Hamburg-Altona |
D8 | MO | IC1072 | Dresden Hbf – 17:03 Dresden-Neustadt – Hamburg-Altona |
D6 | Daily/MX | EC170 | Praha hl.n – 19:03 Dresden-Neustadt – Berlin Hbf |
D4: 22 April - 29 October; MX 31 October - 9 December 2022
D5: 1 July - 29 October; MX 31 October - 9 December 2022
D6: 22 April - 9 December 2022
D7: 22 April - 10 November 2022
D8: MO 30 October - 4 December 2022
D9: 22 April - 29 October; MX 31 October - 9 December 2022. Runs as EC252 until 30 June 2022, then as EC172
[Falkenberg (Elster) –] Röderau – Riesa (Abzw. Röderau Bogendreieck)
(ERA-E 50A2-50A1; ERA-R 102C2-102C1; S+W 59C1-59C3) DE23/333A
This north to west curve links the line from Falkenberg (Elster) (DE23/333) with Riesa station, thence the lines to Chemnitz or Leipzig. It is used between April and November 2022 by the new IC services between Warnemünde and Chemnitz.
D7 | IC2271 | Warnemünde – 16:33 Berlin Südkreuz – Chemnitz Hbf | |
D7 | IC2273 | Warnemünde – 18:33 Berlin Südkreuz – Chemnitz Hbf | |
D7 | IC2272 | Chemnitz Hbf – 07:48 Riesa – Warnemünde | |
D7 | IC2270 | Chemnitz Hbf – 09:48 Riesa – Warnemünde |
D7: 22 April - 10 November 2022
Taucha (b. Leipzig) (Leipzig-Heiterblick) – Leipzig-Stötteritz (Leipzig-Schönefeld)
[209.43] (ERA-E 57C5-57C4; ERA-R 84C5; S+W 131B3) DE23/334
This line links the Eilenburg line with the route to Leipzig Hbf (tief) or Markkleeberg via Leipzig-Stötteritz. It is used when the usual route to Leipzig Hbf via Leipzig-Thekla is unavailable. RE10 services between Cottbus, Eilenburg and Leipzig are occasionally diverted this way to/from Leipzig-Stötteritz instead of the Hauptbahnhof.
Schkeuditz (Leipzig-Wahren Westkopf) – Wiederitzsch – Leipzig Hbf (Leipzig-Mockau)
(ERA-E 57B5-57C5; ERA-R 84B5-84C5; S+W 131B3-131C3) DE23/335
This is a longer route between Schkeuditz and Leipzig Hbf via the freight ring line. It is common with route DE23/338 between Wiederitzsch and Leipzig-Mockau. No services have been identified as using this route in the current timetable.
Leipzig Hbf (Leipzig-Mockau) – Rackwitz (Abzw Leipzig Messe Nord)
[250] (ERA-E 57C5-57B5 not shown; ERA-R 84C5; S+W 131C3-131C2) DE23/336
A single line (6388) runs to the east of the flyovers carrying the Wiederitzsch and Flughafen lines. It no longer has regular services, but may be used when the main line is unavailable.
Engelsdorf (b. Leipzig) Hp (Engelsdorf KV Bft) – Rackwitz (Abzw Leipzig Messe Nord)
(ERA-E 57C4-57B5; ERA-R 84C5; S+W 131D3-131C2) DE23/337
This line joins the Dresden and Bitterfeld lines via the eastern end of the Leipzig freight ring line. It connects into DE23/336 at Leipzig-Mockau. It is used by IC/EC trains between Dresden and Berlin when the main line via Elsterwerda is not available, as an alternative to DE23/333.
Leipzig-Leutzsch – Wiederitzsch – Leipzig Hbf (Leipzig-Mockau)
[250, 580] (ERA-E 57B5-57C5; ERA-R 84B5-84C5; S+W 131C3-131B3) DE23/338
This is a longer route between Leipzig-Leutzsch and Leipzig Hbf via the freight ring line. No use of this route has been identified in the current timetable but it may be used when the direct route via Leipzig-Gohlis is not available.