Germany (Niedersachsen and Bremen) - Lines with Obscure or Sparse passenger services: Difference between revisions
Geoff Blyth (talk | contribs) |
Geoff Blyth (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 391: | Line 391: | ||
| IC2274 | | IC2274 | ||
| Karlsruhe Hbf – 21:11 Northeim – Hannover Hbf/Hamburg-Altona | | Karlsruhe Hbf – 21:11 Northeim – Hannover Hbf/Hamburg-Altona | ||
|} | |||
{| width="100%" | |||
| D1: Not 1 May | |||
| D8: Also 19 April, 12 July; not 25 April | |||
|- | |||
| D2: Not 2 May | |||
| D9: Also 19 April, 1 May, 12 July; not 25 & 30 April | |||
|- | |||
| D3: Also 12 July; not 25 April | |||
| D10: 30 April, 8 & 15 May only | |||
|- | |||
| D4: Also 18 & 19 April, 11 & 12 July | |||
| D11: Also 18 April, 1 May, 11 July; not 30 April | |||
|- | |||
| D5: Not 30 April | |||
| D12: Also 18 April, 11 July | |||
|- | |||
| D6: Also 19 & 30 April, 12 July; not 1 May | |||
| D13: Also 19 April, 12 July | |||
|- | |||
| D7: 8, 9, 15 & 22 June only | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:23, 23 December 2010
This list is based on the timetable dated from 13 December 2009 to 11 December 2010, unless otherwise stated. Standard abbreviations are explained in General Information.
In the heading to each entry the map reference for the line in the Schweers+Wall Eisenbahn Atlas (2007/2008 edition) is shown, in italic, in addition to the reference to M.G. Ball's European Railway Atlas.
Obscure services
Saline – Westen
[10007] (16A3, 9B3) DE09/151
This is a branch off the line from Westanleger to Wangerooge. Passenger trains run to/from Westen when required by pre-booked parties staying at the Youth Hostel or other accommodation there. Occasional passenger trains, locally advertised, sometimes run in connection with special events at the west end of the island.
Bremen-Sebaldsbrück – Bremen Hbf (via Abzw Vahr)
[380] (16B1, not shown, 9C2-9B2) DE09/152
Trains from the Hannover line to platforms 1, 2 or 3 at Bremen Hbf may use this spur, which passes under both the main Hannover line and the Osnabrück line. They may, alternatively, use crossovers at the approach to Bremen Hbf. The route via Abzw Vahr has been used by RE trains from Hannover to Bremen and also by IC trains from Hannover to Oldenburg. The RE trains have been retimed between Achim and Bremen, so may now use the main line; reports will be welcomed. Trains in the opposite direction normally use the flat junction at Hastedt but, if the departure signal at Bremen Hbf platforms 1, 2 or 3 shows speed restriction 4 (= 40 km/h), that may indicate use of this route. There is no passenger use of the connections between Bremen-Hemelingen and Bremen Hbf via Abzw Vahr known to the compilers.
Bremen avoiding line: Sagehorn – Dreye (Gabelung)
[10] (16B1, 9D1-9C3) DE09/153
Most trains between Hamburg and Osnabrück call at Bremen Hbf, but this route enables those that do not to avoid a lengthy detour.
FSSuX | ICE1094 | Hamburg-Altona – 06:12 Hamburg Hbf – Köln Hbf | |
FO | ICE1101 | Hamburg-Altona – 11:22 Hamburg-Harburg – Köln Hbf | |
FSSuX | ICE1095 | Köln Hbf – 07:03 Essen Hbf – Hamburg-Altona | |
D1 | SuO | IC1816 | Köln Hbf – 17:23 Diepholz – Hamburg-Altona |
FO | IC1806 | Köln Hbf – 17:26 Diepholz – Hamburg-Altona | |
E | WO | AZ13317 | 13:43 Hamburg-Altona – Verona Porta Nuova |
H | TO | AZ13329 | 17:03 Hamburg-Altona – Innsbruck Hbf |
H | WO | AZ13328 | 17:03 19:08 Innsbruck Hbf – Hamburg-Altona |
E | ThO | AZ13316 | 17:03 19:08 Verona Porta Nuova – 20:24 Bolzano – Hamburg-Altona |
D1: 9 January to 10 May 2009.
Kirchweyhe – Kirchweyhe BTE
(16B1 not shown, 20B4) DE09/153A
This south <==> west curve provides the only usable connection between DB and the Bremen-Thedinghauser Eisenbahn. BTE runs a number of excursions each summer from Leeste to destinations on the DB network. In 2009 these were as follows: 2 3 May Hamburg-Harburg; 7 June Bremen-Vegesack; 12 July Worpswede; 2 August Bederkesa; 16 August Bad Zwischenahn; 11 October Hamburg-Harburg. They are often fully booked and advance reservation is essential. See www.pingelheini.de.
Munster (Örtze) – Munster (Örtze) Kaserne Emminger Weg
[17.2] (17B1 not shown, 21D4) DE09/154
This is a branch line which serves an army camp south-west of Munster (Örtze). There is a passenger halt by a level crossing in Emminger Weg, in part of the military area that is open to the public, about 2.5km from Munster (Örtze) station. The following trains start and terminate there for the benefit of Bundeswehr personnel.
FO | IC1931 | 11:50 Munster (Örtze) Kaserne Emminger Weg – Berlin Südkreuz | |
SuO | IC1930 | Berlin Südkreuz – 23:05 Munster (Örtze) – Munster (Örtze) Kaserne Emminger Weg |
Lüneburg Westseite {West station}
[110] (18A2, not shown, 22C3) DE09/155
This is a separate station, west of the main line, which is used by Hamburg local trains starting or terminating at Lüneburg between 08:00 and 23:00 daily. It is also used by all trains to and from Dannenberg Ost.
Osnabrück Schinkel and Löhner Curves: Osnabrück ob Bf – Wissingen (Bbf Lüstringen)
[31, 375, 385] (25A2, 40C3) DE09/156
This is a curve from the high level station at Osnabrück to the Hannover line.
SuX | IC2241 | Münster (Westf) Hbf – 06:04 Osnabrück Hbf – Berlin Ostbahnhof | |
SuO | IC2343 | 08:04 Osnabrück Hbf – Berlin Ostbahnhof | |
SX | IC2242 | Berlin Ostbahnhof – 21:35 Bünde (Westf) – Münster (Westf) Hbf | |
SO | IC2342 | Berlin Ostbahnhof – 21:35 Bünde (Westf) – Osnabrück Hbf | |
SuO | IC2240 | Berlin Ostbahnhof – 23:35 Bünde (Westf) – Münster (Westf) Hbf |
Osnabrück Schinkel and Stahlwerks Curves: Osnabrück ob Bf – Osnabrück unt Bf
[410] (25A2, 40C3) DE09/157
These curves enable trains to run between the high level and low level stations at Osnabrück. The following trains are diverted via this route from 26 October until 22 November 2009, as a result of engineering work between Münster (Westf) and Rheine.
D | FSO | IC2005 | Emden Hbf – 07:30 Rheine – Konstanz |
D | FSSuX | IC2015 | Emden Hbf – 07:30 Rheine – Stuttgart Hbf |
D | IC336 | Emden Hbf – 09:36 Rheine – Luxembourg | |
D | IC334 | Norddeich Mole – 11:36 Rheine – Luxembourg | |
D | IC332 | Norddeich Mole – 13:36 Rheine – Luxembourg | |
D | IC330 | Norddeich Mole – 15:36 Rheine – Luxembourg | |
D | FSSuX | IC2334 | Norddeich Mole – 17:36 Rheine – Köln Hbf |
D | FSuO | IC2332 | Emden Außenhafen – 17:36 Rheine – Köln Hbf |
D | SuO | IC2330 | Norddeich Mole – 19:36 Rheine – Köln Hbf |
D | MO | IC2331 | Köln Hbf – 07:30 Münster (Westf) Hbf – Norddeich Mole |
D | SuX | IC2333 | Köln Hbf – 09:31 Münster (Westf) Hbf – Norddeich Mole |
D | FSuX | IC231 | Luxembourg – 11:31 Münster (Westf) Hbf – Norddeich Mole |
D | FSuO | IC331 | Luxembourg – 11:31 Münster (Westf) Hbf – Emden Außenhafen |
D | IC333 | Luxembourg – 13:31 Münster (Westf) Hbf – Norddeich Mole | |
D | IC335 | Luxembourg – 15:31 Münster (Westf) Hbf – Norddeich Mole | |
D | SuO | IC2004 | Konstanz – 17:31 Münster (Westf) Hbf – Emden Hbf |
D | SSuX | IC2014 | Stuttgart Hbf – 17:31 Münster (Westf) Hbf – Emden Hbf |
D | IC337 | Luxembourg – 19:31 Münster (Westf) Hbf – Norddeich Mole |
Aligse (Lehrte Nordgruppe, former Stw Lnf) – Ahlten
[363.3] (26B2, 122D4-122C4) DE09/158
This line is used by trains between Burgdorf and Hannover which are not booked to call at any intermediate station between Aligse and Hannover Karl-Wiechert-Allee. There is an hourly S-Bahn service between Hannover and Celle via this curve.
Lehrte – Hannover Messe/Laatzen (via Misburg and Abzw Waldheim)
[22, 349] (26B2, 122D4-122D3) DE09/159
This line forms part of a ring line round the south side of Hannover. In addition to the following trains, it is occasionally used by additional services between Berlin or Leipzig and Hannover Messe/Laatzen during certain Trade Fairs.
SSuX | ICE1091 | Berlin Südkreuz – 06:18 Berlin-Spandau – München Hbf | |
SX | ICE1093 | Berlin Ostbahnhof – 18:19 Berlin-Spandau – Stuttgart Hbf | |
SSuX | ICE1092 | Darmstadt Hbf – 06:14 Frankfurt am Main Hbf – Berlin Ostbahnhof | |
D | FO | ICE1192 | Darmstadt Hbf – 15:49 Göttingen – Berlin Südkreuz |
D | FO | ICE1184 | München Hbf – 17:50 Göttingen – Berlin Ostbahnhof |
SX | ICE1090 | München Hbf – 18:13 Frankfurt am Main Hbf – Berlin Südkreuz |
Lehrte – Sehnde
[323] (26B2, 122D4) DE09/160
At the flying junction with the Gifhorn and Braunschweig lines, east of Lehrte, trains from Hildesheim to beyond Lehrte use the longer north chord; all other trains to or from the Hildesheim line use the shorter south chord from Lehrte Ost.
Wunstorf – Hannover Messe/Laatzen or Hannover Hbf (via Seelze Rbf, Ahlem and Hannover-Linden (Abzw Waldhausen))
[370] (26B2, 40B & 118A to 118C) DE09/161
This route enables trains to/from the Minden and Bremen lines to depart/arrive at the east end of Hannover Hbf, or to reach Hannover Messe/Laatzen during certain Trade Fairs. Any to and from Bremen also use the goods line flyover between Wunstorf and Abzw Gummerwald. The number of special trains has been greatly reduced in recent years.
Edesheim (Leine) Schnellfahrstrecke connection
[351] (40B3 not shown, 43A4) DE09/162
The connections between the Schnellfahrstrecke and the old main line at Edesheim (Leine) (north of Northeim) are not normally used by passenger trains. That allowing trains to run between the old main line to the south and the Schnellfahrstrecke to the north is used by the following trains between 25 April and 19 May 2009, plus other days as noted.
D1 | SSuX | IC2275 | 06:00 Hannover Hbf – Stuttgart Hbf |
D2 | SuX | IC2277 | Hamburg-Altona – 08:00 Hannover Hbf – Karlsruhe Hbf |
D2 | SuX | IC2279 | Stralsund – 10:00 Hannover Hbf – Karlsruhe Hbf |
D3 | IC2371 | Hamburg-Altona – 12:00 Hannover Hbf – Konstanz | |
D4 | IC2373 | Stralsund – 14:00 Hannover Hbf – Karlsruhe Hbf | |
D4 | IC2375 | Hamburg-Altona – 16:00 Hannover Hbf – Frankfurt am Main Hbf/Heidelberg Hbf/Karlsruhe Hbf | |
D5 | FSSuX | IC2181 | Westerland (Sylt) – 17:02 Hannover Hbf – Göttingen |
D4 | IC2377 | Ostseebad Binz – 18:00 Hannover Hbf – Frankfurt am Main Hbf/Karlsruhe Hbf | |
D6 | FSuO | IC2379 | Stralsund – 20:00 Hannover Hbf – Göttingen/Frankfurt am Main Hbf |
D1 | SSuX | IC2176 | Göttingen – 06:02 Northeim – Hamburg-Altona |
D1 | SSuX | IC2182 | Kassel Hbf – 07:11 Northeim – Stralsund |
D7 | MTO | IC2182 | Kassel Hbf – 06:45 Göttingen – Stralsund |
D2 | SuX | IC2378 | Frankfurt am Main Hbf – 09:11 Northeim – Hamburg-Altona |
D8 | IC2376 | Karlsruhe Hbf – 11:14 Northeim – Stralsund/Ostseebad Binz | |
D9 | FX | IC2374 | Karlsruhe Hbf – 13:11 Northeim – Hamburg-Altona |
D10 | IC2174 | Karlsruhe Hbf – 13:11 Northeim – Rostock Hbf | |
D4 | IC2372 | Karlsruhe Hbf – 15:11 Northeim – Stralsund | |
D11 | FSuX | IC2370 | Konstanz – 17:11 Northeim – Hamburg-Altona |
D6 | FSuO | IC2270 | Konstanz – 17:11 Northeim – Stralsund |
D12 | SuX | IC2276 | Karlsruhe Hbf – 19:12 Northeim – Hamburg-Altona |
D13 | SuO | IC2288 | Karlsruhe Hbf – 19:12 Northeim – Rostock Hbf |
D6 | FSuO | IC2274 | Karlsruhe Hbf – 21:11 Northeim – Hannover Hbf/Hamburg-Altona |
D1: Not 1 May | D8: Also 19 April, 12 July; not 25 April |
D2: Not 2 May | D9: Also 19 April, 1 May, 12 July; not 25 & 30 April |
D3: Also 12 July; not 25 April | D10: 30 April, 8 & 15 May only |
D4: Also 18 & 19 April, 11 & 12 July | D11: Also 18 April, 1 May, 11 July; not 30 April |
D5: Not 30 April | D12: Also 18 April, 11 July |
D6: Also 19 & 30 April, 12 July; not 1 May | D13: Also 19 April, 12 July |
D7: 8, 9, 15 & 22 June only |