Germany - Lines with Obscure or Sparse passenger services: Difference between revisions
Ken Romford (talk | contribs) (→Regular services not in the Kursbuch: T328 (Blankenburg) now in T315) |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Owing to the size and complexity of the German railway system, the [[#LL|Obscure Services]] listing is subdivided by ''Land'' (Province). Berlin and Bremen are separate ''Länder'', but it is convenient to include them with Brandenburg and Niedersachsen respectively. Details of Other Sparse Services, Services not included in the DB ''Kursbuch'' and Deletions since previous edition can be found below. | Owing to the size and complexity of the German railway system, the [[#LL|Obscure Services]] listing is subdivided by ''Land'' (Province). Berlin and Bremen are separate ''Länder'', but it is convenient to include them with Brandenburg and Niedersachsen respectively. Details of Other Sparse Services, Services not included in the DB ''Kursbuch'' and Deletions since previous edition can be found below. | ||
The stations at which long-distance trains start and terminate may vary, depending on the date. Where there are more than two possibilities, such as a train terminating at Kassel, Hannover or Hamburg, only the shortest and longest itineraries are indicated in the lists on this site. | |||
A brief Guide to [[Germany - Railway Terminology|German railway terminology]] is available. | A brief Guide to [[Germany - Railway Terminology|German railway terminology]] is available. | ||
This list is based on the timetable dated from | This list is based on the timetable dated from 9 December 2018 to 14 December 2019, unless otherwise stated. | ||
===<div id="LL"></div>List of Länder (Regions)=== | ===<div id="LL"></div>List of Länder (Regions)=== | ||
Line 60: | Line 62: | ||
==Other Sparse Services== | ==Other Sparse Services== | ||
{| class="osstable3" | {| class="osstable3" | ||
| 112 | | 112 | ||
| Lüneburg | | Lüneburg - Dannenberg Ost | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| No Sunday service | | No Sunday service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 173 | ||
| Neustrelitz - Mirow | | Neustrelitz - Mirow | ||
| | | | ||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
| Wensickendorf – Schmachtenhagen | | Wensickendorf – Schmachtenhagen | ||
| Weekends only | | Weekends only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 218 | | 218 | ||
| [Lutherstadt Wittenberg –] Pratau – Bad Schmiedeberg – Eilenburg | | [Lutherstadt Wittenberg –] Pratau – Bad Schmiedeberg – Eilenburg | ||
| Summer weekends only | | Summer weekends only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 238 | | 238 | ||
Line 205: | Line 201: | ||
| 790.11 | | 790.11 | ||
| Kornwestheim - Stuttgart-Untertürkheim | | Kornwestheim - Stuttgart-Untertürkheim | ||
| | | Mondays to Fridays peak hours only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 947 | | 947 | ||
Line 218: | Line 214: | ||
| | | | ||
| Stuttgart - Berlin (limited service) | | Stuttgart - Berlin (limited service) | ||
| [https://www. | | [https://www.flixtrain.com Flixtrain] | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Köln - Hamburg (limited service) | |||
| [https://www.flixtrain.com Flixtrain] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 136 | |||
| Niebüll – Dagebüll Mole | |||
| [https://www.neg-niebuell.de neg] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 136.1 | | 136.1 | ||
Line 227: | Line 230: | ||
| 137 | | 137 | ||
| Neumünster – Kaltenkrchen – Hamburg-Eidelstedt | | Neumünster – Kaltenkrchen – Hamburg-Eidelstedt | ||
| [ | | [https://www.akn.de/ AKN Eisenbahn] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 138 | | 138 | ||
| Ulzburg Süd – Norderstedt Mitte | | Ulzburg Süd – Norderstedt Mitte | ||
| [ | | [https://www.akn.de/ AKN Eisenbahn] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 139 | | 139 | ||
| Elmshorn – Barmstedt – Ulzburg Süd | | Elmshorn – Barmstedt – Ulzburg Süd | ||
| [ | | [https://www.akn.de/ AKN Eisenbahn] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 172 | | former 172 | ||
| Waren (Müritz) - Malchow | | Waren (Müritz) - Inselstadt Malchow | ||
| [ | | [https://www.hanseatische-eisenbahn.de/de/ Hanseatische Eisenbahn] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 173 | | 173 | ||
| Neustrelitz – Mirow | | Neustrelitz – Mirow | ||
| [ | | [https://www.hanseatische-eisenbahn.de/de/ Hanseatische Eisenbahn] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 202 | | 202 | ||
| Wismar – Berlin – Cottbus (in ''Kursbuch'' as Wismar – Wittenberge only) | | Wismar – Berlin – Cottbus (in ''Kursbuch'' as Wismar – Wittenberge only) | ||
| [ | | [https://odeg.de/liniennetz-und-fahrplaene/linien-fahrplaene Ostdeutsche Eisenbahn (ODEG)] | ||
|- | |||
| 204 | |||
| Stendal – Berlin – Jüterbog | |||
| [https://odeg.de/liniennetz-und-fahrplaene/linien-fahrplaene Ostdeutsche Eisenbahn (ODEG)] | |||
|- | |||
| 209.12 | |||
| Berlin - Templin Stadt | |||
| [http://www.neb.de/service/downloads/fahrplaene/ Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB)] | |||
|- | |||
| 209.25 | |||
| Berlin - Werneuchen | |||
| [http://www.neb.de/service/downloads/fahrplaene/ Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB)] | |||
|- | |||
| 209.26 | |||
| Berlin - Kostrzyn | |||
| [http://www.neb.de/service/downloads/fahrplaene/ Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB)] | |||
|- | |||
| 209.27 | |||
| Berlin-Karow - Groß Schönebeck/Schmachtenhagen | |||
| [http://www.neb.de/service/downloads/fahrplaene/ Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB)] | |||
|- | |||
| 209.35 | |||
| Fürstenwald (Spree) - Bad Saarow Klinikum | |||
| [http://www.neb.de/service/downloads/fahrplaene/ Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB)] | |||
|- | |||
| 209.36 | |||
| Königs Wusterhausen - Beeskow - Frankfurt (Oder) | |||
| [http://www.neb.de/service/downloads/fahrplaene/ Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB)] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 209.46 | | 209.46 | ||
| Cottbus – Forst (Lausitz) | | Cottbus – Forst (Lausitz) | ||
| [ | | [https://odeg.de/liniennetz-und-fahrplaene/linien-fahrplaene Ostdeutsche Eisenbahn (ODEG)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 209.54 | | 209.54 | ||
| Löwenberg (Mark) – Rheinsberg (Mark) | | Löwenberg (Mark) – Rheinsberg (Mark) | ||
| [http://www.neb.de/service/downloads/fahrplaene Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB)] | | [http://www.neb.de/service/downloads/fahrplaene/ Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB)] | ||
|- | |||
| 209.60 | |||
| Eberswalde - Frankfurt (Oder) | |||
| [http://www.neb.de/service/downloads/fahrplaene/ Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB)] | |||
|- | |||
| 209.63 | |||
| Eberswalde - Templin | |||
| [http://www.neb.de/service/downloads/fahrplaene/ Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB)] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 209.73 | | 209.73 | ||
| Neustadt (Dosse) – Pritzwalk | | Neustadt (Dosse) – Pritzwalk | ||
| [ | | [https://www.hanseatische-eisenbahn.de/de/ Hanseatische Eisenbahn] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 209.74 | | 209.74 | ||
| Pritzwalk – Meyenburg | | Pritzwalk – Meyenburg | ||
| [ | | [https://www.hanseatische-eisenbahn.de/de/ Hanseatische Eisenbahn] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 218 | | 218 | ||
| Lutherstadt Wittenberg – Bad Schmiedeberg – Eilenburg | | Lutherstadt Wittenberg – Bad Schmiedeberg – Eilenburg | ||
| [ | | [https://www.elbe-saale-bahn.de/elbesaalebahn-de Elbe Saale Bahn] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 220 | | 220 | ||
| Cottbus – Görlitz – Zittau | | Cottbus – Görlitz – Zittau | ||
| [ | | [https://odeg.de/liniennetz-und-fahrplaene/linien-fahrplaene Ostdeutsche Eisenbahn (ODEG)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 229 | | 229 | ||
| Görlitz – Hoyerswerda | | Görlitz – Hoyerswerda | ||
| [ | | [https://odeg.de/liniennetz-und-fahrplaene/linien-fahrplaene Ostdeutsche Eisenbahn (ODEG)] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 230 | ||
| | | Dresden - Bautzen - Görlitz | ||
| [https://www. | | [https://www.laenderbahn.com/trilex/ Trilex] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 235 | |||
| Dresden - Ebersbach - Zittau | |||
| [https://www.laenderbahn.com/trilex/ Trilex] | |||
|- | |||
| 236 | |||
| Seifhennersdorf - Zittau | |||
| [https://www.laenderbahn.com/trilex/ Trilex] | |||
|- | |||
| 238 | |||
| Zittau - Kurort Oybin/Kurort Jonsdorf | |||
| [https://www.zittauer-schmalspurbahn.de/ SOEG] | |||
|- | |||
| 479 | | 479 | ||
| Boppard – Emmelshausen | | Boppard – Emmelshausen | ||
| [ | | [https://www.hunsrueckbahn.de/ Hunsrückbahn] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| former 483 | | former 483 | ||
Line 289: | Line 340: | ||
| [http://www.rurtalbahn.de/ Rurtalbahn] | | [http://www.rurtalbahn.de/ Rurtalbahn] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 484 | | former 484 | ||
| Düren – Heimbach (Eifel) | | Düren – Heimbach (Eifel) | ||
| [http://www.rurtalbahn.de/ Rurtalbahn] | | [http://www.rurtalbahn.de/ Rurtalbahn] | ||
|- | |||
| 509 | |||
| Radebeul Ost - Radeburg | |||
| [https://www.loessnitzgrundbahn.de/fahrplan-tarif/ Sächsische Dampfeisenbahngesellschaft] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 513 | |||
| Freital Hainsberg - Kurort Kipsdorf | |||
| [https://www.weisseritztalbahn.com/fahrplan-tarif/ Sächsische Dampfeisenbahngesellschaft] | |||
|- | |||
| 514 | | 514 | ||
| Freiberg (Sachs) – Holzhau | | Freiberg (Sachs) – Holzhau | ||
| [ | | [https://www.freiberger-eisenbahn.de/ Freiberger Eisenbahn] | ||
|- | |||
| 518 | |||
| Cranzahl - Kurort Oberwiesenthal | |||
| [https://www.fichtelbergbahn.de/ Sächsische Dampfeisenbahngesellschaft] | |||
|- | |||
| former 672 | |||
| Mainz Hbf - Kaiserslautern Hbf | |||
| [https://www.vlexx.de/fahrplan/regelfahrplan/ vlexx] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 691 | | 691 | ||
| Bullay – Traben-Trarbach | | Bullay – Traben-Trarbach | ||
| [http://www.moselwein-bahn.de/ Moselweinbahn] | | [http://www.moselwein-bahn.de/ Moselweinbahn] | ||
|- | |||
| 710.3 | |||
| Odenheim/Menzingen - Karlsruhe - Rastatt | |||
| [https://www.kvv.de/fahrt-planen/fahrplaene/kursbuch.html AVG] | |||
|- | |||
| 710.5 | |||
| Wörth - Karlsruhe - Pforzheim | |||
| [https://www.kvv.de/fahrt-planen/fahrplaene/kursbuch.html AVG] | |||
|- | |||
| 723 | |||
| Riegel am Kaiserstuhl - Breisach | |||
| [https://www.sweg.de/html/media/kaiserstuhl.html SWEG] | |||
|- | |||
| 790.72 | |||
| Böblingen - Dettenhausen | |||
| [https://www.schoenbuchbahn.de/,Lde/start/Informationen/Fahrplan.html WEG] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Deletions since previous edition== | ==Deletions since previous edition== | ||
{| class="osstable3" | {| class="osstable3" | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | DE18/306 | ||
| | | Leipzig-Heiterblick - Leipzig-Anger (via Leipzig-Schönefeld) | ||
| The late evening train that ran this way now runs via the usual route into Leipzig Hbf high level. | |||
|- | |||
| DE18/351 | |||
| Löhne (Westf) – Kirchlengern | |||
| Local trains, every two hours, are shown in the electronic ''Kursbuch'' | |||
|- | |||
| DE18/507 | |||
| Wolfgang (Kr Hanau) – Hanau Hbf (via Abzw Rauschwald) | |||
| The morning peak train that used this route no longer runs. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DE18/551 | ||
| | | Großheringen — Camburg (Abzw Großheringen Ghs) | ||
| The | | The hourly SX, two-hourly SSuO services over this curve have all been withdrawn. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | DE18/654 | ||
| | | Nürnberg Hbf (Nürnberg-Dutzendteich) - Fürth (Bay) Hbf (via Nürnberg Rangierbahnhof) | ||
| The | | The excursion trains that used this route have not run since 2016. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 209.54 | ||
| Löwenberg (Mark) – Rheinsberg (Mark) [- Stechlinsee] | |||
| The principal branch line service to Rheinsberg (Mark) now runs all year round. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:58, 8 February 2019
Introduction
Owing to the size and complexity of the German railway system, the Obscure Services listing is subdivided by Land (Province). Berlin and Bremen are separate Länder, but it is convenient to include them with Brandenburg and Niedersachsen respectively. Details of Other Sparse Services, Services not included in the DB Kursbuch and Deletions since previous edition can be found below.
The stations at which long-distance trains start and terminate may vary, depending on the date. Where there are more than two possibilities, such as a train terminating at Kassel, Hannover or Hamburg, only the shortest and longest itineraries are indicated in the lists on this site.
A brief Guide to German railway terminology is available.
This list is based on the timetable dated from 9 December 2018 to 14 December 2019, unless otherwise stated.
List of Länder (Regions)
Baden-Württemberg | entries starting with 'DExx/601' |
Bayern | entries starting with 'DExx/651' |
Berlin and Brandenburg | entries starting with 'DExx/251' |
Hamburg | entries starting with 'DExx/051' |
Hessen | entries starting with 'DExx/501' |
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | entries starting with 'DExx/101' |
Niedersachsen_and_Bremen | entries starting with 'DExx/151' |
Nordrhein-Westfalen | entries starting with 'DExx/351' |
Rheinland-Pfalz | entries starting with 'DExx/401' |
Saarland | entries starting with 'DExx/451' |
Sachsen | entries starting with 'DExx/301' |
Sachsen-Anhalt | entries starting with 'DExx/201' |
Schleswig-Holstein | entries starting with 'DExx/001' |
Thüringen | entries starting with 'DExx/551' |
Other Services
The Other Services Page contains trains not operated by DB and which do not appear in their journey planner or timetables. These are mainly seasonal overnight services run by foreign operators.
Trams
See Germany - Tram services over obscure routes
Other Sparse Services
112 | Lüneburg - Dannenberg Ost | |
133 | Kiel Hbf - Kiel-Oppendorf | No Sunday service |
173 | Neustrelitz - Mirow | |
186 | Bad Doberan - Ostseebad Kühlungsborn West | Limited winter service |
209.20 | Priort – Hennigsdorf – Birkenwerder (b Berlin) | No weekend service |
209.27 | Wensickendorf – Schmachtenhagen | Weekends only |
218 | [Lutherstadt Wittenberg –] Pratau – Bad Schmiedeberg – Eilenburg | Summer weekends only |
238 | Zittau – Kurort Jonsdorf/Kurort Oybin | Limited service for part of the winter |
257 | Dessau Hbf – Wörlitz | No winter service |
326 | Drei Annen Hohne – Eisfelder Talmühle | |
333 | Alexisbad – Hasselfelde and Eisfelder Talmühle | |
397 | [Leer -] Ihrhove - Weener | No trains until further notice, following destruction of the River Ems bridge |
509 | Moritzburg – Radeburg | |
513 | Freital Hainsberg - Kurort Kipsdorf | |
517 | Cranzahl – Vejprty (CZ) | Summer weekends only; limited service |
518 | Cranzahl – Kurort Oberwiesenthal | |
544 | Bad Brambach - Plesná (CZ) | |
566 | Ilmenau - Rennsteig | Weekends only |
662.1 | Monsheim – Münchweiler (Alsenz) | Summer Sundays only |
666 | Ramsen – Eiswoog | Wednesdays and Sundays only |
675.1 | Bundenthal-Rumbach – Hinterweidenthal Ost | Summer Wednesdays, Saturdays & Sundays only |
692 | Perl – Thionville [France] | Weekends only; limited service |
707 | Neckarbischofsheim Nord – Hüffenhardt | Weekends and certain Wednesdays during the summer |
723 | Riegel-Malterdingen - Breisach | Limited service at weekends |
743 | Lauchringen – Blumberg-Zollhaus | Service over the entire route on Summer Sundays only |
743 | Geisingen-Leipferdingen – Blumberg-Zollhaus | Limited service at weekends |
752 | Aulendorf - Bad Wurzach | Summer Sundays only |
754 | Aulendorf - Pfullendorf | Summer Sundays only |
758 | Amstetten – Gerstetten | Summer Sundays only |
759 | Schelklingen – Münsingen - Engstingen | |
759 | Engstingen - Gammertingen | Summer Sundays only |
767 | Eyach - Hechingen (HzL) | Summer Sundays only |
769 | Balingen – Schömberg | Summer Sundays only |
772 | Maulbronn West – Maulbronn Stadt | Summer Sundays only |
790.11 | Kornwestheim - Stuttgart-Untertürkheim | Mondays to Fridays peak hours only |
947 | Garching - Hörpolding | Mondays to Fridays limited service; no weekend service |
Regular services not in the Kursbuch
The following lines are not included in the DB Kursbuch, though some have a frequent service. Timetables can be found on the websites shown. Many ICE, IC and cross-border services do not appear in the Kursbuch either, so the European Rail Timetable is the best guide to these. Urban metro systems are not included in this list.
Stuttgart - Berlin (limited service) | Flixtrain | |
Köln - Hamburg (limited service) | Flixtrain | |
136 | Niebüll – Dagebüll Mole | neg |
136.1 | Niebüll – Tønder – (Esbjerg) | neg |
137 | Neumünster – Kaltenkrchen – Hamburg-Eidelstedt | AKN Eisenbahn |
138 | Ulzburg Süd – Norderstedt Mitte | AKN Eisenbahn |
139 | Elmshorn – Barmstedt – Ulzburg Süd | AKN Eisenbahn |
former 172 | Waren (Müritz) - Inselstadt Malchow | Hanseatische Eisenbahn |
173 | Neustrelitz – Mirow | Hanseatische Eisenbahn |
202 | Wismar – Berlin – Cottbus (in Kursbuch as Wismar – Wittenberge only) | Ostdeutsche Eisenbahn (ODEG) |
204 | Stendal – Berlin – Jüterbog | Ostdeutsche Eisenbahn (ODEG) |
209.12 | Berlin - Templin Stadt | Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB) |
209.25 | Berlin - Werneuchen | Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB) |
209.26 | Berlin - Kostrzyn | Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB) |
209.27 | Berlin-Karow - Groß Schönebeck/Schmachtenhagen | Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB) |
209.35 | Fürstenwald (Spree) - Bad Saarow Klinikum | Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB) |
209.36 | Königs Wusterhausen - Beeskow - Frankfurt (Oder) | Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB) |
209.46 | Cottbus – Forst (Lausitz) | Ostdeutsche Eisenbahn (ODEG) |
209.54 | Löwenberg (Mark) – Rheinsberg (Mark) | Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB) |
209.60 | Eberswalde - Frankfurt (Oder) | Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB) |
209.63 | Eberswalde - Templin | Niederbarnimer Eisenbahn (NEB) |
209.73 | Neustadt (Dosse) – Pritzwalk | Hanseatische Eisenbahn |
209.74 | Pritzwalk – Meyenburg | Hanseatische Eisenbahn |
218 | Lutherstadt Wittenberg – Bad Schmiedeberg – Eilenburg | Elbe Saale Bahn |
220 | Cottbus – Görlitz – Zittau | Ostdeutsche Eisenbahn (ODEG) |
229 | Görlitz – Hoyerswerda | Ostdeutsche Eisenbahn (ODEG) |
230 | Dresden - Bautzen - Görlitz | Trilex |
235 | Dresden - Ebersbach - Zittau | Trilex |
236 | Seifhennersdorf - Zittau | Trilex |
238 | Zittau - Kurort Oybin/Kurort Jonsdorf | SOEG |
479 | Boppard – Emmelshausen | Hunsrückbahn |
former 483 | Düren – Linnich | Rurtalbahn |
former 484 | Düren – Heimbach (Eifel) | Rurtalbahn |
509 | Radebeul Ost - Radeburg | Sächsische Dampfeisenbahngesellschaft |
513 | Freital Hainsberg - Kurort Kipsdorf | Sächsische Dampfeisenbahngesellschaft |
514 | Freiberg (Sachs) – Holzhau | Freiberger Eisenbahn |
518 | Cranzahl - Kurort Oberwiesenthal | Sächsische Dampfeisenbahngesellschaft |
former 672 | Mainz Hbf - Kaiserslautern Hbf | vlexx |
691 | Bullay – Traben-Trarbach | Moselweinbahn |
710.3 | Odenheim/Menzingen - Karlsruhe - Rastatt | AVG |
710.5 | Wörth - Karlsruhe - Pforzheim | AVG |
723 | Riegel am Kaiserstuhl - Breisach | SWEG |
790.72 | Böblingen - Dettenhausen | WEG |
Deletions since previous edition
DE18/306 | Leipzig-Heiterblick - Leipzig-Anger (via Leipzig-Schönefeld) | The late evening train that ran this way now runs via the usual route into Leipzig Hbf high level. |
DE18/351 | Löhne (Westf) – Kirchlengern | Local trains, every two hours, are shown in the electronic Kursbuch |
DE18/507 | Wolfgang (Kr Hanau) – Hanau Hbf (via Abzw Rauschwald) | The morning peak train that used this route no longer runs. |
DE18/551 | Großheringen — Camburg (Abzw Großheringen Ghs) | The hourly SX, two-hourly SSuO services over this curve have all been withdrawn. |
DE18/654 | Nürnberg Hbf (Nürnberg-Dutzendteich) - Fürth (Bay) Hbf (via Nürnberg Rangierbahnhof) | The excursion trains that used this route have not run since 2016. |
209.54 | Löwenberg (Mark) – Rheinsberg (Mark) [- Stechlinsee] | The principal branch line service to Rheinsberg (Mark) now runs all year round. |