Latvia - Lines with Obscure or Sparse passenger services: Difference between revisions
Geoff Blyth (talk | contribs) |
Geoff Blyth (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
The following lines have a limited service of less than two trains a day (frequency refers to round trips): | The following lines have a limited service of less than two trains a day (frequency refers to round trips): | ||
{| width="100%" | |||
| Pļaviņas - Gulbene | |||
| Pļaviņas - Madona once daily; Pļaviņas - Madona - Gulbene has run only during the summer holidays and on certain other dates. It is not yet known if this service will run in summer 2014 | |||
|- | |||
| Jelgava - Liepāja | |||
| Twice weekly | |||
|- | |||
| [Turmantas (Lithuania) -] Kurcums - Daugavpils - Rēzekne-1 - Kārsava [- Pytalovo (Russia)] | |||
| Once daily | |||
|- | |||
| Daugavpils - Indra - [Bihosava (Belarus)] | |||
| Once daily | |||
|} | |||
==Deletions since previous edition== | ==Deletions since previous edition== |
Revision as of 11:33, 3 January 2014
Introduction
This list is based on the situation as at January 2014. The LDz internal timetable does not use table numbers. The additional map references - prefixed by 'ERA1' - refer to the European Railway Atlas 2008 (M.G.Ball; published by European Railway Atlas).
Standard abbreviations are explained in General Information.
Obscure services
Rīga pasažieru - Vagonu Parks/Vagonnyi Park - [Jāņavārti]
(ERA1 114C3, not shown) LV14/1
All-stations electric suburban services in both directions and a very limited number of longer distance DMU services deviate from the double track main line and run to the south of carriage sidings and an EMU depot. They use a single track line and call at Vagonu Parks/Vagonnyi Park station. These frequent services run every day and can be identified by means of the journey planner.
Other sparse services
The following lines have a limited service of less than two trains a day (frequency refers to round trips):
Pļaviņas - Gulbene | Pļaviņas - Madona once daily; Pļaviņas - Madona - Gulbene has run only during the summer holidays and on certain other dates. It is not yet known if this service will run in summer 2014 |
Jelgava - Liepāja | Twice weekly |
[Turmantas (Lithuania) -] Kurcums - Daugavpils - Rēzekne-1 - Kārsava [- Pytalovo (Russia)] | Once daily |
Daugavpils - Indra - [Bihosava (Belarus)] | Once daily |