Belarus - Lines with Obscure or Sparse passenger services

From EGTRE
Jump to navigationJump to search

Contents

Introduction

This list is based on the timetable year 15 December 2019 to 12 December 2020, unless otherwise stated. Standard abbreviations are explained in General Information.

Map references for each route entry are given in parentheses ( ). References prefixed "ERA" refer to the European Railway Atlas Baltic States, Belarus & Ukraine Including Kaliningrad Regional Series 2016, by M.G.Ball.

Obscure services

Krasćjanka / Krest'yanka (Красцьянка / Крестьянка - Lučosa / Luchiosa (Лучоса / Лучёса)

(ERA 117 B4, not shown) BY20/1

Alternative route East of direct itinerary Orša (Орша) - Krasćjanka (Красцьянка) - Viciebsk (Віцебск). Most of local trains Orša - Viciebsk use this itinerary.

Orša / Orsha

Orša is a complex area providing a number of alternative routings. These are indicated in the map below.

Click on the thumbnail for a full size map.

Orsha.png


Orša Centraĺnaja / Orsha-Tsentral'naya (Орша Цэнтральная / Орша-Центральная) - Orša Zachodniaja / Orsha-Zapadnaya (Орша Заходняя / Орша-Западная) - Červina / Cherveno (Чэрвена / Червено)

(ERA 117 B3/4) BY20/2

Orša West to South-West loop, taken by all local trains Orša - Mahilioŭ / Mogilev (Магілёў / Могилёв). Interregional or long distance trains from Mahilioŭ to the direction of Viciebsk or Smolensk (Russia) ride it in the other direction.

Červina / Cherveno (Чэрвена / Червено) - Orša Uschodniaja / Orsha-Vostochnaya (Орша Ўсходняя / Орша-Восточная) - Orša Centraĺnaja / Orsha-Tsentral'naya (Орша Цэнтральная / Орша-Центральная)

(ERA 117 B3/4) BY20/3

Orša South-West to East loop, taken by all local trains Mahilioŭ / Mogilev (Магілёў / Могилёв) - Orša, only interregional train 624Б Hrodna - Minsk - Orša - Mahilioŭ - Kryčaŭ - Kamunary rides it in the other direction.

624Б Hrodna – 03:55 Orša Centraĺnaja - Kamunary

Orša Centraĺnaja / Orsha-Tsentral'naya (Орша Цэнтральная / Орша-Центральная) - Orša Zachodniaja/Orsha-Zapadnaya (Орша Заходняя / Орша-Западная) - Rumina / Rumino (Руміна / Румино)

(ERA 117 B3/4) BY20/4

Orša West to South-East loop, taken by all local trains from Orša toward the line of Kryčaŭ / Krichev (Крычаў / Кричев).

Rumina / Rumino (Руміна / Румино) - Orša Uschodniaja / Orsha-Vostochnaya (Орша Ўсходняя / Орша-Восточная) - Orša Centraĺnaja / Orsha-Tsentral'naya (Орша Цэнтральная / Орша-Центральная)

(ERA 117 B3/4) BY20/5

Orša South-East to East loop, taken by all local trains from the line of Kryčaŭ / Krichev (Крычаў / Кричев) toward Orša, only interregional train 612Б Baranavičy - Minsk - Orša - Kryčaŭ rides it in the other direction.

612Б Baranavičy – 21:00 Orša Centraĺnaja - Kryčaŭ

End of Orša / Orsha entries

Minsk

Minsk is a complex area providing a number of alternative routings. These are indicated in the map below.

Click on the thumbnail for a full size map.

Minsk.png


Staličny / Stolichny (Сталічны / Столичный) - Instytut Kuĺtury / Institut Kultury (Інстытут Культуры / Институт Культуры)

(ERA 116 C3 not shown) BY20/6

Part of the line Staličny - Instytut Kuĺtury - Minsk Uschodni / Minsk Paŭdniovy bypassing Minsk Pasažyrski / Minsk-Passazhirsky (Мінск Пасажырскі / Минск-Пассажирский). Several pair of local trains Instytut Kuĺtury - Stoŭbcy and Baranavičy Palieskija.

Instytut Kuĺtury / Institut Kultury (Інстытут Культуры / Институт Культуры) - Minsk Uschodni / Minsk-Vostochnyi (Мінск Усходні / Минск-Восточный)

(ERA 116 C3 not shown) BY20/7

Part of the line Staličny - Instytut Kuĺtury - Minsk Uschodni / Minsk Paŭdniovy bypassing Minsk Pasažyrski / Minsk-Passazhirsky (Мінск Пасажырскі / Минск-Пассажирский). Several pair of local trains Instytut Kuĺtury - Barysaŭ and Orša.

Instytut Kuĺtury / Institut Kultury (Інстытут Культуры / Институт Культуры) - Minsk Paŭdniovy / Minsk-Yuzhnyi (Мінск-Паўднёвы / Минск-Южный)

(ERA 116 C3 not shown) BY20/8

Part of the line Staličny - Instytut Kuĺtury - Minsk Uschodni / Minsk Paŭdniovy bypassing Minsk Pasažyrski / Minsk-Passazhirsky (Мінск Пасажырскі / Минск-Пассажирский). Several pair of local trains Instytut Kuĺtury - Asipovičy.

End of Minsk entries

Masty / Mosty (Масты / Мосты) South to West avoider

(ERA 116 B3) BY20/9

This curve links the Hrodna and Vaŭkavysk lines. It is used by the following trains

D 249Б Sankt-Peterburg – 09:24 Vaŭkavysk-Horad - Hrodna
D 250Б 13:32 Hrodna – Sankt-Peterburg

Baraŭcy / Borovtsy (Бараўцы / Боровцы) - Damaševičy / Domashevichi (Дамашэвічы / Домашевичи)

(ERA 116 C2) BY20/10

Alternative route Baranavičy Palieskija / Baranovichy-Polesskie (Баранавічы-Палескія / Барановичи-Полесские) - Lida (Ліда / Лида) serving Baranavičy Centraĺnyja / Baranovichi-Tsentral'nye (Баранавічы-Цэнтральныя / Барановичи-Центральные). Two return local trains a day.

Žlobin Paŭnočny / Zhlobin-Severny (Жлобін-Паўночны / Жлобин-Северный) - Balnica / Bol'nitsa (Бальніца / Больница) - Depoŭski / Depovskoy (Дэпоўскі / Деповской)

(ERA 117 B2, not shown) BY20/11

Used by local trains Mahilioŭ / Mogilev (Магілёў / Могилёв) - Žlobin / Zhlobin (Жлобін / Жлобин).

Svietač / Svetoch (Светач / Светоч) - Sož / Sozh (Сож / Сож) - Ipuć / Iput'(Іпуць / Ипуть) - Navabielickaja / Novobelitskaya (Навабеліцкая / Новобелицкая)

(ERA 117 B2) BY20/12

Eastern ring of Homieĺ / Gomel' (Гомель / Гомель), 2 local daily trains clockwise, two local trains clockwise SSuO; no train anticlockwise.

Svietač / Svetoch (Светач / Светоч) - Homieĺ Paŭnočny / Gomel'-Severny (Гомель Паўночны / Гомель-Северный) - Miĺča / Mil'cha (Мільча / Мильча) - Homieĺ Cotny / Gomel'-Chiotny (Гомель Цотны / Гомель-Чётный)

(ERA 117 B2) BY20/13

Used by several trains on normal schedules to reach or leave Homieĺ from or toward Žlobin.

Homieĺ / Gomel' (Гомель / Гомель) - Homieĺ Paŭnočny / Gomel'-Severny (Гомель Паўночны / Гомель-Северный) - Miĺča / Mil'cha (Мільча / Мильча) - Centralit / Tsentrolit (Цэнтраліт / Центролит)

(ERA 117 B2) BY20/14

Used by several trains on normal schedules to reach or leave Homieĺ from or toward Vasilievičy / Vasilevichi (Васілевічы / Василевичи).

Other Sparse services

Varapajeva / Voropaevo (Варапаева / Воропаево) - Druja / Druya (Друя / Друя). (ERA 116 C4/117 A4/5) This line has only one interregional return train a day.
Polack / Polotsk (Полацк / Полоцк) – Aliešča / Alioshcha (Алёшча / Алёща). (ERA 117 A4/5) 1 return local train a day and 1 return local train TSSuO.
Orša Centraĺnaja / Orsha-Tsentral'naya (Орша-Цэнтральная / Орша-Центральная) – Liepieĺ / Lepel’(Лепель / Лепель). (ERA 117 A/B4) 2 return local trains a day.
Parečča / Porech'e (Парэчча / Поречье) - Nastaŭnik / Uchitel'(Настаўнік / Учитель). (ERA 116 B3) 2 return local trains twice a week.
Hrodna / Grodno (Гродна / Гродно) - Bruzhi / Bruzgi (Брузгі / Брузги). (ERA 116 B3) 3 return local trains a day on the non-electrified broad gauge line.
Vierajcy / Vereïtsy (Верайцы / Верейцы) - Hradzianka / Grodzyanka (Градзянка / Гродзянка). (ERA 117 A3) 2 return local trains a day.
Andreevičy / Andreevichi (Андрэявічы / Андреевичи) - Bierastavica / Berestovitsa (Бераставіца / Берестовица). (ERA 116 B2/3) 2 return local trains a day.
Andreevičy / Andreevichi (Андрэявічы / Андреевичи) - Svislač / Svisloch' (Свіслач / Свислочь). (ERA 116 B3) 3 return local trains a day.
Bronnaja Hara / Bronnaya Gora (Бронная Гара / Бронная Гора) - Bielaaziorsk / Belooziorsk (Белаазёрск / Белоозёрск). (ERA 116 B2) 1 return local train a day.
Brest Paŭdniovy / Brest-Yuzhny (Брэст-Паўднёвы / Брест-Южный) - Uladava / Vlodava (Владава / Влодава). (ERA 116 B1/2) 2 return local trains a day.

Deletions since last edition

None

See also