Italy (Lazio) - Lines with Obscure or Sparse passenger services: Difference between revisions
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
{| class="ostable" | {| class="ostable" | ||
| | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| ''ICN797/1517'' | | ''ICN797/1517'' | ||
| Torino Porta Nuova - 07:22 Roma Tiburtina - Salerno | | Torino Porta Nuova - 07:22/07:23 Roma Tiburtina - Salerno | ||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| R34847 | |||
| 07:45 Roma Tiburtina - Cecchina | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ''IC583/1583'' | | ''IC583/1583'' | ||
| Milano Centrale – 11:48 Roma Tiburtina – Napoli Centrale | | Milano Centrale/Firenze Campo di Marte – 11:48 Roma Tiburtina – Napoli Centrale | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
| SO | | SO | ||
| '' | | ''IC1553'' | ||
| Milano Centrale - 15:42 Roma Tiburtina - Reggio di Calabria Centrale | | Milano Centrale - 15:42 Roma Tiburtina - Reggio di Calabria Centrale | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| SuX | | SuX | ||
| | | FR9573 | ||
| | | Milano Centrale - 23:24 Firenze S Maria Novella - Reggio di Calabria Centrale | ||
|- | |||
| D3 | |||
| | |||
| ICN35209 | |||
| Milano Centrale - 23:59 Pisa Centrale - Catania Centrale/Siracusa | |||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| ''IC597/1597'' | | ''IC597/1597'' | ||
| Milano Centrale/ | | Milano Centrale/Firenze Campo di Marte - 21:25 Roma Tiburtina - Napoli Centrale | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D4 | | D4 | ||
Line 167: | Line 172: | ||
| Torino Porta Nuova – 22:08 Firenze Campo di Marte – Reggio di Calabria | | Torino Porta Nuova – 22:08 Firenze Campo di Marte – Reggio di Calabria | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | |||
| | | | ||
| | | ICN35744 | ||
| | | Salerno - 22:10 Napoli Centrale - Torino Porta Nuova | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| | | SSuO | ||
| | | ICN794 | ||
| | | Reggio di Calabria Centrale - 05:30 MSuO Latina - Torino PN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| | | FR9502 | ||
| Reggio di Calabria Centrale - 23: | | Reggio di Calabria Centrale - 23:35 Paola - Milano Centrale | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D5 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | ICN35244 | ||
| | | Siracusa - 23:33 Salerno - Milano Centrale | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 197: | Line 202: | ||
| Colleferro-Segni-Pallano - 07:55 Ciampino - Roma Tiburtina | | Colleferro-Segni-Pallano - 07:55 Ciampino - Roma Tiburtina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D6 | ||
| | |||
| ICN35730 | |||
| Lecce - 23:31 Foggia - Milano Centrale | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | | | ||
| ''IC590/1510'' | | ''IC590/1510'' | ||
| Napoli Centrale – 12:00 Latina – | | Napoli Centrale – 12:00 Latina – Firenze Campo di Marte/Milano Centrale | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | |||
| | | | ||
| | | IC35690 | ||
| | | Napoli Centrale - 12:44 Frosinone - Firenze Campo di Marte | ||
|- | |- | ||
| D | |||
| | | | ||
| IC35726 | |||
| Napoli Centrale - 15:24 Frosinone - Firenze Campo di Marte | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| SuO | | SuO | ||
| '' | | ''IC1590'' | ||
| Reggio di Calabria Centrale – 15:11 Latina – Milano Centrale | | Reggio di Calabria Centrale – 15:11 Latina – Milano Centrale | ||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| SuO | |||
| IC36072 | |||
| Reggio di Calabria Centrale – 15:34 Frosinone – Milano Centrale | |||
|- | |- | ||
| D | | D | ||
Line 219: | Line 239: | ||
| D | | D | ||
| | | | ||
| | | ICN35634 | ||
| Salerno – 20:49/21:35 Napoli Centrale - Torino Porta Nuova | | Salerno – 20:37 Napoli Centrale - Torino Porta Nuova | ||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ICN1518 | |||
| Salerno – 20:49/20:50 Napoli Centrale - Torino Porta Nuova | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ICN798/1558 | |||
| Salerno – 21:35 Napoli Centrale - Torino Porta Nuova | |||
|- | |||
| D | |||
| | |||
| ICN35744 | |||
| Salerno – 22:10 Napoli Centrale - Torino Porta Nuova | |||
|} | |} | ||
D4: Not | D3: 5 to 9 & 12 to 16 July 2021 | ||
D4: Not 25 & 26 July 2021 | |||
D5: | D5: 5 to 9 & 12 to 16 July, 9, 16 & 23 August 2021 | ||
D6: | D6: 31 July 2021 only | ||
This route is also used by local trains between Roma Tiburtina and Velletri, Mondays to Fridays: | This route is also used by local trains between Roma Tiburtina and Velletri, Mondays to Fridays: |
Revision as of 13:58, 3 July 2021
Introduction
This list is based on the timetable in force from 10 December 2023. Although the timetable is shown as valid until 8 June 2024, most long-distance services are shown as operating only until March. Such trains are not indicated by note 'D' (for a service only running on certain dates), because it is a reasonable expectation that their period of operation will be extended or a similar service is provided instead. It is assumed that the timetable will continue to be updated and reissued regularly, as has been the case since summer 2020. Users are recommended to check the Trenitalia website to ensure they are using the latest version of the timetable.
Table numbers quoted here are from In Treno Tutt'Italia, the official Trenitalia timetable. Standard abbreviations are explained here.
Map references for each route entry are given in parentheses ( ). References prefixed "ERA-E" refer to the European Railway Atlas (All-Europe Edition) by M.G. Ball. References prefixed "ERA-R" refer to the European Railway Atlas (Regional Series: Book 2) by M.G. Ball. References prefixed "S+W", or in italic, refer to Atlante ferroviaro d'Italia e Slovenia by Schweers + Wall.
Two useful symbols exist which show the booked route for trains not calling at a station: in the middle of the train column, a vertical bar "|" means that the train passes through the station without stopping, whereas a middle dot "·" means that the train does not pass through that station but instead takes a different route.
Obscure services
Maccarese-Fregene - Ponte Galeria
[33] (ERA-E 84B2-B3; ERA-R 161A1; S+W 146A2-146C4) IT21/121
Most trains between Roma and the Pisa line run via Roma Aurelia. The following trains use the original main line via Ponte Galeria.
SuX | R12503 | Civitavecchia - 05:43 Maccarese-Fregene - Roma Termini | |
SSuX | R12567 | Ladispoli-Cerveteri - 07:34 Maccarese-Fregene - Ponte Galeria | |
SSuX | R12566 | 08:00 Ponte Galeria - Ladispoli-Cerveteri |
Roma S. Pietro – Roma Trastevere
[33, M77] (ERA-E 84C1, not shown; ERA-R 162B4; S+W 149B3-149B4) IT21/122
The lines from Viterbo and from Civitavecchia follow separate routes, in tunnel, between Roma S. Pietro and Roma Trastevere. The Viterbo lines cross from the north to the south side of the Civitavecchia lines and pass through an underground station, Quattro Venti. Click on the thumbnail for a full size map.
Roma S Pietro – Città del Vaticano
(ERA-E 84C1; ERA-R 162B4; S+W 149B3) IT21/123
SERVICE SUSPENDED
The branch line to the Vatican City has been used since September 2015 by tourist trains to Albano Laziale, for a visit to the Ville Pontificie. Travel on the train is possible only as part of a day tour, which starts at 08:00 with a tour of the Vatican Museums, Sistine Chapel and Vatican Gardens. The train leaves from Città del Vaticano for Albano Laziale late morning. The return journey, departing late afternoon, terminates at Roma S Pietro. The train uses route IT20/124 in both directions.
The train is normally an electric multiple-unit and the branch is wired only as far as the border between Italy and the Vatican City. The train is unable to enter the Città del Vaticano station fully and stops where the arch in the boundary wall crosses the railway.
Trips operate on Saturdays, but details of available dates can only be found by initiating the booking procedure on the Vatican Museums website.
There is an option of visiting the Ville Pontificie by train without a tour of the Vatican, but passengers on this trip are picked up at Roma S Pietro and do not travel from Città del Vaticano.
Tours can become fully booked well in advance.
Roma Tuscolana - Roma Casilina
[2, 33, 85, M72, M74, M75] (ERA-E 84C1; ERA-R 162B4; S+W 149D4) IT21/124
This west to south curve is used by trains between the Pisa and Napoli lines (both routes), if not booked to call at Roma Termini. Click on the thumbnail for a full size map.
D1 | ICN1983 | Milano Centrale - 00:14 Livorno Centrale - Siracusa | |
D3 | SuX | R20101/20103 | 04:00 Roma Tuscolana - Cecchina/Velletri |
SSuX | R20223 | 05:42 Roma Tuscolana - Nettuno | |
D | ICN799 | Torino Porta Nuova - 05:46/05:48 Roma Ostiense - Salerno | |
D | IC501 | Sestri Levante - 10:18 Roma Ostiense - Napoli Centrale | |
D2 | ICN796 | Salerno - 23:21 Latina - Torino Porta Nuova | |
D | ICN36052 | Salerno - 23:38 Frosinone - Torino Porta Nuova | |
D1 | ICN1982 | Siracusa - 23:33 Salerno - Milano Centrale | |
D | IC36040 | Napoli Centrale - 18:44 Frosinone - Sestri Levante | |
IC522 | Napoli Centrale - 19:00 Latina - Sestri Levante | ||
D4 | SSuX | R20216 | Colleferro-Segni-Pallano - 20:39 Ciampino - Roma Tuscolana |
D5 | WThFO | R20096 | Frascati - 22:54 Capannelle - Roma Tuscolana |
D1: On nights when the train does not call at Livorno it is diverted via Roma Tiburtina and does not use this route. ICN1983 reverses at Roma Termini and does not use this route when departing Milano 19 to 23 July 2021.
D2: Reverses at Roma Termini and does not use this route on nights when the train calls at Roma Ostiense 00:15 to 00:17.
D3: Starts from Roma Termini and does not use this route 1 to 3, 6 to 9, 14 to 17, 20 to 22 and 27 to 31 July 2021
D4: Runs to Roma Termini and does not use this route 1, 5 to 8, 13 to 15, 19 to 21 and 26 to 29 July 2021
D5: Runs to Roma Termini and does not use this route 2 & 16 July 2021
Roma Tiburtina - Roma Casilina
[3, 80, 85, 313, M72, M74] (ERA-E 84C1-C2; ERA-R 162B4; S+W 149D3-149D4) IT21/125
This line is used by trains between the Firenze and Napoli lines (both routes), if not booked to call at Roma Termini. Click on the thumbnail for a full size map.
D | ICN797/1517 | Torino Porta Nuova - 07:22/07:23 Roma Tiburtina - Salerno | |
D | R34847 | 07:45 Roma Tiburtina - Cecchina | |
IC583/1583 | Milano Centrale/Firenze Campo di Marte – 11:48 Roma Tiburtina – Napoli Centrale | ||
D | SO | IC1553 | Milano Centrale - 15:42 Roma Tiburtina - Reggio di Calabria Centrale |
D | SuX | FR9573 | Milano Centrale - 23:24 Firenze S Maria Novella - Reggio di Calabria Centrale |
D3 | ICN35209 | Milano Centrale - 23:59 Pisa Centrale - Catania Centrale/Siracusa | |
D | IC597/1597 | Milano Centrale/Firenze Campo di Marte - 21:25 Roma Tiburtina - Napoli Centrale | |
D4 | ICN795/1595 | Torino Porta Nuova – 22:08 Firenze Campo di Marte – Reggio di Calabria | |
D | ICN35744 | Salerno - 22:10 Napoli Centrale - Torino Porta Nuova | |
D | SSuO | ICN794 | Reggio di Calabria Centrale - 05:30 MSuO Latina - Torino PN |
D | FR9502 | Reggio di Calabria Centrale - 23:35 Paola - Milano Centrale | |
D5 | ICN35244 | Siracusa - 23:33 Salerno - Milano Centrale | |
SSuX | R20200 | Colleferro-Segni-Pallano - 06:40 Ciampino - Roma Tiburtina | |
SuX | R20204 | Colleferro-Segni-Pallano - 07:55 Ciampino - Roma Tiburtina | |
D6 | ICN35730 | Lecce - 23:31 Foggia - Milano Centrale | |
D | IC590/1510 | Napoli Centrale – 12:00 Latina – Firenze Campo di Marte/Milano Centrale | |
D | IC35690 | Napoli Centrale - 12:44 Frosinone - Firenze Campo di Marte | |
D | IC35726 | Napoli Centrale - 15:24 Frosinone - Firenze Campo di Marte | |
D | SuO | IC1590 | Reggio di Calabria Centrale – 15:11 Latina – Milano Centrale |
D | SuO | IC36072 | Reggio di Calabria Centrale – 15:34 Frosinone – Milano Centrale |
D | IC596/1596 | Napoli Centrale – 15:51 Latina – Milano Centrale | |
D | ICN35634 | Salerno – 20:37 Napoli Centrale - Torino Porta Nuova | |
D | ICN1518 | Salerno – 20:49/20:50 Napoli Centrale - Torino Porta Nuova | |
D | ICN798/1558 | Salerno – 21:35 Napoli Centrale - Torino Porta Nuova | |
D | ICN35744 | Salerno – 22:10 Napoli Centrale - Torino Porta Nuova |
D3: 5 to 9 & 12 to 16 July 2021
D4: Not 25 & 26 July 2021
D5: 5 to 9 & 12 to 16 July, 9, 16 & 23 August 2021
D6: 31 July 2021 only
This route is also used by local trains between Roma Tiburtina and Velletri, Mondays to Fridays:
- From Capannelle: 14:18, 16:18, 17:18, 18:18 and 19:18
- From Roma Tiburtina: 14:55, 15:55, 16:55, 17:55 and 18:55
Civitavecchia – Civitavecchia Marittima
(ERA-E 84A2; ERA-R 160C2; S+W 68A1) IT21/126
This line diverges to the east about 2 km north of Civitavecchia and turns through 180 degrees to head back under the main line, running south into the port area. The line which previously ran direct to Marittima from south of Civitavecchia station and carried a public passenger service is now closed to all traffic.
The diesel railcar "Roma Express" was operated by Seatrain Tours between Civitavecchia Marittima and Roma S Pietro (the TrenItalia station, not the Vatican) as part of a guided day trip for cruise passengers. It is not certain that this is continuing in operation; the company's website no longer functions and an upgraded Civitavecchia Express service for cruise passengers is being promoted from Civitavecchia FS passenger station.
P M Anagni - Bivio Sgurgola
[80] (ERA-E 84B3; ERA-R 161B1; S+W 70B4) IT21/127
This is the connection from the Roma - Napoli Linea AV/AC to the old main line north of Frosinone.
FR9539 | Torino Porta Nuova - 17:00 Roma Termini - Napoli Centrale | ||
FR9304 | Napoli Centrale - 06:37 Frosinone - Torino Porta Nuova |
Rocca d'Evandro-S Vittore - Bivio Cassino Sud
[80] (ERA-E 84B4; ERA-R 164A5; S+W 77B2) IT21/128
This is the connection from the old main line to the Roma - Napoli Linea AV/AC south of Cassino. The line is partly in Campania.
FR9539 | Torino Porta Nuova - 18:12 Cassino - Napoli Centrale | ||
FR9304 | 05:23 Napoli Centrale - Torino Porta Nuova |